Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Attempt at machining a knife blank.

  1. #1
    Marksman

    User Info Menu

    Default Attempt at machining a knife blank.

    Hi guys.
    I am a CNC Programmer,we have got a workshop full of very fancy machines,so i thought
    i will try machining a knife blank.
    These 2 are the 1st and 2nd attempts.
    It took me bout a day to do the drawing and the machining per blank.
    I know this is not the proper way of doing it,just wanted to try .

    Let me know what u think.


    Sign Up To Air Rifle SA Forums

  2. #2
    The Oom From T.J.O.P.S
    Forum Sponsor

    User Info Menu

    Default

    Interesting
    Sign Up To Air Rifle SA Forums

  3. #3
    SAFTAA FT Colours '15
    MOT: Swan Air

    Forum Sponsor

    User Info Menu

    Default

    Looks great.
    Sign Up To Air Rifle SA Forums

  4. #4
    Sharp Shooter
    Forum Sponsor

    User Info Menu

    Default

    Wow, you certainly have a distinctive style in your designs, what material did you use and are you planning to complete them?
    Sign Up To Air Rifle SA Forums

  5. #5
    Marksman

    User Info Menu

    Default

    Hey brother.
    Thanks for your reply.
    I used 316stainless for those 2 attempts,i am aware of the fact that its not a proper material for a blade,was just a trail run though.
    They are basically finished,just need a "handle" and some polishing.
    I have machined the "hollow grind" effect into the cutting edge,so they are basically finished.
    Sign Up To Air Rifle SA Forums

  6. #6
    Sharp Shooter

    User Info Menu

    Default

    Awesome i love both of them well done if you got the tools why not use it ........
    Sign Up To Air Rifle SA Forums

  7. #7
    Marksman

    User Info Menu

    Default

    Thanks for the feedback guys,really means alot. Let me know,can and have the means to cut a blank like those for anyone interested.
    Sign Up To Air Rifle SA Forums

  8. #8
    Sharp Shooter

    User Info Menu

    Default

    Like the curvy blade shape...

    Consider the following...
    1. If you do all the work on one side, flip it over to the other side and finish it, you will stress a hardenable steel to the extent it will warp during heat treat, you may get away by doing stress relieving before heat treat or clamping the blade during the quench, maybe...
    2. A knife edge made for cutting is on the order of 0.4mm and thinner for decent cutting performance. heat treating steel less than about 0.5mm - 0.7mm thick will in all likelihood bacon warp the edge.
    3. even heat treating in a nitrogen purged furnace will discolour the steel and achieve some scale, if not decarb. any other technology will lead to thick decarb or scale, which will need to be removed...
    4. edges that are not chamfered are stress risers during heat treat, which may lead to warping and cracking.
    5. machining properly hardened steel is not gonna happen on the cheap... and it will still kill the heat treat 9/10

    All these just say, be careful, and there will be sanding and polishing after the heat treat.
    Sign Up To Air Rifle SA Forums

Similar Threads

  1. FILE KNIFE MY FIRST ATTEMPT
    By Coopraider in forum Blades | Knives
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 30-06-16, 20:09
  2. Aluminium machining help needed
    By GrimReaper in forum General Airgun Discussions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-07-11, 08:03
  3. Machining/Turning required...
    By Bludlust in forum General Airgun Discussions
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 23-07-10, 22:37
  4. Machining help
    By Sick Boy in forum General Airgun Discussions
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 19-11-09, 15:50
  5. Plz Quote 4 Machining!
    By Zeitgeist in forum General Airgun Discussions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-09-09, 23:00

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •